privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND DECLARATION OF CONSENT UNDER ER 2016/679

 Introduction                                                                                                                                                           

Dear Sir/Madam,

Please be informed that the ER 2016/679 (“European Regulation on the protection of personal data”) requires to protect natural and other persons with regard to the processing of personal data. In compliance with the Regulation, processing shall be based on the principles of fairness, lawfulness and transparency as well as protection of your confidentiality and of your rights. Accordingly, pursuant to article 13 of ER 2016/679, we inform you of the following:

Purposes of the processing:

Established in 1976, Magis is now a leading company in the world of design, which aims at making accessible to a wide range of users products that are 100% Made in Italy and of high functional and technological quality, developed together with the protagonists of international design.

The data you provide will be processed for the following purposes:

  • supplying high design products.
  • sending newsletters and marketing and commercial information, such as: events, exhibitions, etc.

Legal basis of the processing:

The legal basis of the processing of your personal data lies in performance of contractual obligations

Legitimate interests pursued by the Controller:

The legitimate interests pursued by the Controller in processing your data are connected with the duty to fulfil and comply with the contractual obligations agreed between the parties. Pursuant to art. 6, processing is lawful if the data subject has given an explicit consent to such processing in writing.

Periods of storage

The data you provide will be kept for the time required: except where provided for otherwise in provisions of law, they may be kept up to 3 years maximum after fulfilling the assignment.

Automated decision-making process

Automated decision-making processes are in place. Status reports related to newsletters and commercial information sent may be used for digital profiling purposes. However, an additional consent is requested for this kind of activity.

Transfer of data to third countries

Within its activity, Magis organises and takes part in events, exhibitions, etc. In these cases, your data will be processed in accordance with the Regulation and will not be disclosed to third parties.

Processing of data of Minors

As a rule, no data of persons aged under 18 are collected and processed.

Methods of processing:

The data will be processed, always ensuring the necessary security and confidentiality, using the following methods: collection of data from the data subject, collected and registered for specific, explicit and lawful purposes and used in further processing operations in terms that are compatible with such purposes. The data will be mainly processed by electronic and computer means and stored both on computer and on paper as well as any other suitable media, in accordance with the provisions of ER 2016/679 on suitable security measures.

Mandatory or optional provision of data and consequences in case of failure to provide data:

Providing your data is mandatory insofar as only essential data are requested, in connection with the formalisation of quotes, offers, agreements and commercial contracts; failure to provide your data or part thereof might result in the non-performance or partial performance of the agreement and/or contract. For marketing purposes and for sending newsletters, an additional consent is requested.

Communication of the data to third parties:

Third parties may acquire knowledge of the data in question as data processors or collaborators in charge. We also inform you that data concerning you may be disclosed for the relevant processing (always in compliance with the mentioned security and confidentiality requirements) to:

  • competent public entities (social security institutions, ministry of finance, etc.), accredited entities;
  • professional firms (chartered accountant, employment consultants, law firms, insurance)
  • our partners and retailers

Controller and Processor:

The data controller and processor is: Mr. Alberto Perazza, at Magis Spa via Triestina Accesso E 30020 Torre di Mosto (Ve) Tel/Fax 0421-319600/0421-319700 VAT Id. No: 00475570263. E-mail: privacy@magisdesign.com

(Appointment of DPO)

Exercise of rights by the data subject

Under articles 13(2), letters (b) and (d), 15, 18, 19 and 21 of the Regulation, we inform the data subject that:

a) the data subject has the right to obtain from the Controller access to the personal data, rectification or erasure of the same or restriction of processing of data concerning him or her or to object to processing in the cases indicated therein;

b) the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, in accordance with the procedures and indications published on the Authority’s official website, at www.garanteprivacy.it;

c) the Controller will communicate any rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing carried out at the request of the data subject – unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort – to each recipient to whom the personal data have been disclosed. The Controller may inform the data subject about those recipients if the data subject requests it.

The exercise of the above rights is not subject to any requirement of form and is free of charge. For convenience, articles 15 to 23 of the Regulation are available at this link: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&qid=1528190498440&from=EN

 

    Magis spa

The Chairman of the BoD

  Alberto Perazza